Electronics Castle Contact MethodsElectronics Castle Payment MethodsCOMODO Secured Seal
Shopping Cart:

now in your cart 0 items
Categories
cont_heading_leftspacercont_heading_right
spacer

RJ45/Mmode Media Converter

Electronics Castle » Z-Discontinued » Discontinued » ET91000SC
spacer
Content Wrapper
  • Quantity: 0
  • Weight: 1.60 Lbs
  • UPC: 065030799195
  • Vendor Part #: ET91000SCET91000SC
    $122.99
*** Temporarily out of stock. ***
Enter name and email to be notified when in stock


Add Remove

Description

This Gigabit Ethernet to MM Fiber Media Converter creates a cost-effective Gigabit Ethernet-fiber link, transparently converting to/from 1000BaseT Ethernet signals and 1000BaseSX optical signals to extend an Ethernet network connection over a multimode fiber backbone. The converter supports a maximum multimode fiber optic cable distance of 550m (0.3 miles), providing a simple solution for connecting 1000BaseT Ethernet networks to remote locations using SC-terminated multimode fiber while delivering ideal network performance and scalability.

Easy to set up and install in a matter of seconds, this durable and compact fiber media converter features a heavy-duty power supply that can withstand challenging environments, and offers 6 LED indicators to make monitoring the Ethernet/fiber network link easy. Designed to offer a durable and convenient Ethernet to fiber solution, the Gigabit Ethernet to MM Fiber Media Converter features an all-steel chassis, and can be wall-mounted for out-of-the-way installations. This versatile GbE Ethernet to MM Fiber Media Converter offers guaranteed compatibility with 3COM, Cisco, Lucent and Nortel networks and fully complies with IEEE 802.3 and 802.3u standards.

ManufacturerStarTech.com
Manufacturer Part NumberET91000SC
Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.startech.com
Brand NameStarTech.com
Product NameGigabit RJ45 to Mmode SC Fiber Media Converter
Product TypeMedia Converter
Product UPC065030799195
Interfaces/Ports:
Number of Ports2
Interfaces/Ports1 x RJ-45
1 x SC
Media & Performance:
ConnectivityUTP
Fiber
Connectivity Media1000Base-T UTP
1000Base-SX 850 nm Multi-mode Fiber
Distance Support1804 ft
Network & Communication:
Network Technology1000Base-T
1000Base-SX
Controls/Indicators:
Status Indicators
  • Power
  • Fiber
  • UTP
  • Power Description:
    Input Voltage12 V DC Device
    Input Current500 mA 12 V
    Environmental Conditions:
    Temperature32F (0C) to 131F (55C) Operating
    Physical Characteristics:
    ColorBeige
    Weight9.44 oz
    Shipping Weight1.76 lb
    Miscellaneous:
    Additional Information
  • Connecting network servers and power users to Gigabit backbone
  • Provides increased bandwidth and high data throughput by eliminating network bottlenecks and congestion
  • Full wire speed of 148,800 packets per second throughput that prevents bottlenecks
  • Certifications & Standards
  • FCC Class B
  • CE Mark C-Tick
  • IEEE 802.3ab 1000BaseT
  • IEEE 802.3z 1000BaseSX
  • Warranty:
    Standard Warranty1 Year

    Reviews

    There are currently no product reviews.

    Write Review

    Shipping Estimator

    Shipping Methods:Rates:
    Fedex Ground Fedex Ground (3-5 Day * Excluding Hawaii, Alaska, and Puerto Rico.)$10.58
    Country:      Post Code: Estimate shipping forRJ45/Mmode Media Converter

    Content Wrapper